List of required components

NR:Type of component:Quantity
1Baseplate1
2Washers 6 mm40
3M6 Threaded rod 135 mm10
4M6 Hex nut42
5Compression lid1
6Compression lid knob2
7M6 Hex bolt 35 mm2
8Sealing ring1
9Fan outlet1
10M4 bolt 50 mm2
11Venturi outlet1
12Tube OD=14 mm ID=32 mm L=100 mm1
13Brackets 14 mm tube4
14P1 sensor connector 14 mm tube1
15 Venturi inlet1
16Tube OD=40 mm ID=32 mm L=100 mm1
17Brackets 40 mm tube2
18 P1 sensor connector 40 mm tube1
19Dummy head1
Electrical components
20Arduino Uno1
21Arduino prototype shield1
22WiresPlenty
23USB A to B1
24Analog Differential pressure sensor Range: 500 Pa2
25 Relay1
26Power supply 24V1
27Fan, min static pressure = 490 Pa1

Specification of the electrical hardware

Fan

General comment:

Able to build up a static pressure of >400Pa, in combination with a flow of at least 200L/min

Specification sheet:

https://products.sanyodenki.com/en/sanace/dc/blower/9BMB24P2H01/

Analog pressure sensors

General comment:

500 Pa sensor, depending on the type of fan used in the setup.

Specification sheet:

https://www.sensirion.com/en/download-center/differential-pressure/sdp800-proven-andimproved/

Before you start

Before you start you should print the following parts:

  • Fan outlet
  • Compression lid knob
  • Venturi outlet
  • 14 mm Tube brackets
  • P2 pressure sensor connector for 14 mm tube
  • Venturi inlet
  • 40 mm Tube brackets
  • P1 pressure sensor connector for 40 mm tube

Building steps

Part 1: Mechanical setup

Step 1

Create a baseplate with dimensions 550 x 200 mm. The shape and holes can be made by laser-cutting (see the DXF-file) or by manual drilling.

Step 2

Take 4 rods of at least 135mm and attach them with nuts and washers onto the baseplate, see figure 1.

Figure 1: Attachment of threaded rods to baseplate.

Step 3

Glue the fan on the fan outlet in the orientation shown in figure 2.

Figure 2: Orientation of fan and fan outlet.

Step 4

Take the fan outlet and place it onto the 4 threaded rods of the previous step, and fasten it down with 4 nuts and washers, figure 3.

Figure 3: Fan and fan outlet attached to threaded rods.

Step 5

Take the sealing, lay it on the top of the fan outlet, figure 4. Insert 2 M6 hex nuts in the fan outlet, figure 5. Take the compression lid knobs, insert them with 35mm M6 hex bolts and bolt down the compression lid, figure 6.

Figure 4: Placement of the sealing ring.
Figure 5: Insert M6 hex nuts.
Figure 6: Assembly of the compression lid on the fan outlet.

Step 6

Take again 4 rods of at least 135 mm and assemble it with washers and M6 hex nuts onto the baseplate, figure 7.

Figure 7: Installing the threaded rods on the baseplate

Step 7

Insert the brackets for the 14mm tube on the rods installed in step 6, figure 8.

Figure 8: Installing the 14 mm tube brackets

Step 8

Drill in the 14mm tube a hole of 1 mm, at least at 1 Diameter length from the Venturi inlet, and glue the pressure sensor connector on the tube, such that it is concentric with the drilled hole, figure 9,10.

Figure 9: Placement of the pressure sensor connection, diameter mentioned is from the 14 mm tube.
Figure 10: Installing the venturi outlet on the fan.

Take the Venturi outlet and insert the 14 mm tube, when assembled bolt it on the fan with two M4 50mm bolts and fasten it with M4 nuts, figure 10.

Then, clamp the 14mm tube down with the top brackets washers and nuts, figure 11.

Figure 11: The clamping of the 14 mm tube

Step 9

Assemble again 2 threaded rods on the baseplate with washers and nuts and install the bracket for the 40 mm tube, figure 12.

Figure 12: Installing the 40 mm brackets

Step 10

Attach the Venturi inlet on the 14 mm tube, figure 13.

Figure 13: Installation of the Venturi inlet on the 14 mm tube.

Step 11

Drill in the 40mm tube a hole of 1 mm, at least at 1 Diameter length from the Venturi inlet, and glue the pressure sensor connector on the tube, such that it is concentric with the drilled hole, figure 14,15.

Figure 14: Placement of the pressure sensor connection, diameter mentioned is from the 40 mm tube.
Figure 15: Clamping of the 40 mm tube.

Step 12

Insert the tubes coming from the pressure sensors with glue in the holes of the fan outlet, pressure sensor connector on the 14mm tube and on the 40 mm connector, figure 16.

Figure 16: Placement of the pressure sensor tubes.

Step 13

Last but not least, attach the dummy head to the 40 mm tube, figure 17.

Figure 17

Part 2: The electrical circuit

In figure 18, the wiring schematic is shown to instruct how the hardware should be connected to the Arduino.

Figure 18: Circuit diagram

An Arduino prototype shield makes it more convenient to build the circuit, as shown in figure 19.

Figure 19: Circuit implementation

Upload the pressure_drop_arduino_main.ino to the Arduino uno. Proceed with the readme file to see how to conduct measurements.

Downloads

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AqC74CqqYVbpgd9brl_XKALrXeLPhQ?e=kkxppC